Grindstone Capital, LLC v. Atkinson
[…] (emphasis added). There is no disagreement that Raptor violated the Payment Law when it failed to pay Atkinson, and is thus liable for Atkinson's unpaid salary. However, the parties disagree on whether Grindstone is also liable for Atkinson's unpaid salary as Raptor's successor.

Section 3-505 states in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, each employer shall pay an employee . . . all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment . . . .

Section 3-507.2(a) states:

(a) Notwithstanding any remedy available under § 3-507 of this subtitle, if an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505 of this subtitle, after 2 weeks have elapsed from the date on which the employer is required to have paid the wages, the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover the unpaid wages.

Atkinson claims, and the arbitrator agreed, that Grindstone should be considered Raptor's successor under the Payment Law. Grindstone contends that it cannot be held liable for Atkinson's unpaid salary as Raptor's successor.