Grindstone Capital, LLC v. Atkinson
[…] See LE § 3-507.2(a) . Section 3-501(b) of the Payment Law defines "employer" to include "any person who employs an individual in the State or a successor of the person." (emphasis added). There is no disagreement that Raptor violated the Payment Law when it failed to pay Atkinson, and is thus liable for Atkinson's unpaid salary. However, the parties disagree on whether Grindstone is also liable for Atkinson's unpaid salary as Raptor's successor.

Section 3-505 states in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, each employer shall pay an employee . . . all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment . . . .

Section 3-507.2(a) states: