Griffith v. Rockville Gen. Hosp., Inc.
[…] Quraishi rendered substandard medical care.

The plaintiff commenced this action on August 6, 2007. The complaint was returned to court on August 13, 2007. The plaintiff failed to submit a good faith certificate and copy of the opinion of a similar health care provider as mandated by § 52-190a(a). Subsection (c) of § 52-190a provides that the "failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff argues that she should be permitted to submit the missing certificate and signed opinion belatedly. The court rejects the notion that this omission is curable once raised by the defendant.

In LeConche v.