Griffith v. Rockville Gen. Hosp., Inc.
[…] No longer is the obtaining of the opinion by the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel sufficient to initiate the action. Unless and until such investigation and report are documented by filing the same with the complaint the defendant has no obligation, under this statute, to defend against a malpractice claim.

To permit a plaintiff to overcome this violation of § 52-190a(a) by amendment of a pending complaint thwarts the obvious purpose of § 52-190a(a) as explicated by P.A. 05-275, S.2. Such an interpretation reads out of the statute the language contained in subsection (a) that "[n]o civil action . . . shall be filed," and the language of subsection (c) that "failure to obtain and file the written opinion . . . shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." (Emphasis added.)

The phrases "shall be filed" and "obtain and file" are strong and unambiguous.