Griffith v. County of Santa Cruz
[…] (Former § 25210.70 et seq.) The instant levies were intended to fund services such as highway lighting, waste disposal, and road repair, which fall generally into the category of miscellaneous extended services. (Former § 25210.4a.) Plaintiff does not challenge that characterization of the services funded under these five CSAs.

In order to fund miscellaneous extended services, former article 7 of the CSA law gave the county board of supervisors authority to “fix the rates of county service area taxes” sufficient to produce the estimated revenue. (Former § 25210.75.) Former article 7 also provided that, “in lieu of, or supplemental to, revenue obtained by the levy of taxes” a county may impose a service “charge.” (Former§ 25210.77a.) Charges “may vary by reason of the nature of the use or the month in which the service is rendered to correspond to the cost and value of the service. The charges may be determined by apportioning the total cost, not otherwise offset by other available revenue, of the extended service area to each parcel therein in proportion to the estimated benefits from such service to be received by each parcel.” (Former § 25210.77a.) In short, a county board of supervisors had authority under former article 7 of the CSA law to furnish miscellaneous extended services and to fund them by imposing a special tax or a service charge or a combination of both.