Griffith v. County of Santa Cruz
[…] Under Proposition 13, cities and counties may impose “special taxes” only if approved by a two-thirds vote of the qualified electors. (Art. XIII A, § 4.) But a fee that “does not exceed the reasonable cost of providing the service or regulatory activity for which the fee is charged and which is not levied for general revenue purposes” does not require a two-thirds vote. (§ 50076.) The difference has added importance in this case since former section 25210.77g expressly applies the validation statutes only to an “assessment, charge, or fee.” By its terms, former section 25210.77g does not apply to taxes.

Former section 25210.6a, subdivision (a), specified that, notwithstanding any other provision of the CSA law, a county board of supervisors “may levy and collect a special tax in any county service area or zone within a county service area, pursuant to the procedures prescribed [by the statutes implementing article XIII A (Proposition 13)].” That section defined a “special tax,” for purposes of the CSA law, as one “which applies uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the county service area or zone.” (Former § 25210.6a, subd. (b).)