Griffith v. County of Santa Cruz
[…] The charges may be determined by apportioning the total cost, not otherwise offset by other available revenue, of the extended service area to each parcel therein in proportion to the estimated benefits from such service to be received by each parcel.” (Former § 25210.77a.) In short, a county board of supervisors had authority under former article 7 of the CSA law to furnish miscellaneous extended services and to fund them by imposing a special tax or a service charge or a combination of both.

The limitations provisions with which we are concerned were contained in former section 25210.77g, which was also part of article 7. Former section 25210.77g, provided that “any judicial action or proceeding to validate, attack, review, set aside, void, or annul an ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to this article and levying or fixing an assessment, charge, or feeor modifying or amending an existing ordinance or resolution” must be brought pursuant to the validation statutes, which impose a 60-day statute of limitations upon all matters to which they apply. (Code Civ.