Griffith v. County of Santa Cruz
[…] XIII C and XIII D). None had been approved by a two-thirds vote of the people.

The complaint sought a refund of the total charges plaintiff paid since 2004 and a judicial declaration that “any and all of the charges levied by the County for County Services Areas” were “illegal because they are and were special taxes which didn’t received [sic] 2/3 voter approval or were or are not ‘proportional to the benefits conferred on each parcel.’ ”

County demurred. County alleged that all five charges were governed by former section 25210.77g, which provided that any action to “validate, attack, review, set aside, void, or annul an ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to this article and levying or fixing an assessment, charge, or fee or modifying or amending an existing ordinance or resolution” was subject to the 60-day statute of limitations contained in the validation statutes (Code Civ. Proc., § 860 et seq.).