Griffith v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] {¶ 14} Appellant is correct in stating that R.C. 2315.20(C) abolished contributory negligence as a defense to products liability claims, except under certain circumstances involving suppliers. Furthermore, the Code does not explicitly refer to the defense of unforeseeable misuse.

{¶ 15} Nevertheless, the Code requires a product liability plaintiff to prove forseeability. The Act defines a "foreseeable risk" as one that is "associated with an intended or reasonably foreseeable use * * *." R.C. 2307.71(F)(1). R.C. 2307.75(A), which governs claims for design defects, states that a product is defective if, "[w]hen it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation * * * exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation" or it "is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner." (Emphasis added.)