Griffith v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] Gerijo, 70 Ohio St.3d at 226.

{¶ 52} The jury considered both a design defect claim and a failure to warn claim. Under the design defect claim, appellant was required to meet one of two tests.

{¶ 53} The risk-benefit test requires the plaintiff to prove: "When [the product] left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation * * * exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation * * *." R.C. 2307.75(A)(1).

{¶ 54} The consumer expectation test requires the plaintiff to prove: "[The product] is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner." R.C. 2307.75(A)(2).

{¶ 55} In addition to proving one of the above claims, appellant was required to prove that the alleged defect was the proximate cause of Gary's injury and subsequent death. R.C. 2307.73(A)(2).