Griffith v. Byrd
[…] See Waters v. Quarterman, 2007 WL 7144641, at *8 (Jan. 8, 2007) ("Where ineffective assistance of counsel is alleged during the punishment phase of a non-capital case, a petitioner must demonstrate that the sentence she received would have been "significantly less harsh" but for the deficient performance of counsel) (quoting Daniel v. Cockrell, 283 F.3d 697, 706 (5th Cir. 2001)). In fact, Petitioner has not demonstrated that he was eligible for a reduced sentence. At the time Petitioner was sentenced by the trial court, Mississippi Code Annotated § 97-3-21 stated, "[e]very person who shall be convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary." This statute mandates a sentence of life imprisonment and does not appear to allow the trial court discretion once a conviction for murder has been returned. See Smith v. State, 922 So. 2d 43, 46 (Miss. App. 2006).