Griffin v. McDonough
[…] Petitioner's claim here must fail. Under the Blockburger test, each offense — sale of cocaine and possession with intent to sell cocaine — must contain an element not contained in the other. The Supreme Court of Florida addressed this exact question in State v. McCloud, supra, and held that the first charge — sale — is not contained in the second, and that the second charge — possession — is not contained in the first, reasoning that a person can sell a drug without possessing it. The court noted that the Florida Legislature had codified the Blockburger test at Fla. Stat. § 775.021(4) which provides, in relevant part:

Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses . . . shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense. . . . For purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.

(Emphasis added). The court further reasoned that it made no difference that Mr.