Griem v. Becker
[…] Griem's death), and sets forth the following shareholder information:

CURRENT SHAREHOLDERS

NAMES NO. OF SHARES Bearer 1 Bearer 1 Bearer 1 Bearer 1 Bearer 1. Because copies of the alleged-bearer share certificates are not themselves a part of the record, it is not possible at this point to confirm that the appellee actually and physically possessed the shares and was the "bearer" referred to in the 2007 incumbency certificate or — and this is the real point — at the time of Mr. Griem's death.

Bearer Shares Under the BVI Business Companies Act

The appellee relies on section 673.2011(1), Florida Statutes (2005), which states, "[I]f an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone." The Uniform Commercial Code Comment 1 to this provision in effect in Florida states:

[I]f an instrument is payable to bearer and it is stolen by Thief or is found by Finder, Thief or Finder becomes the holder of the instrument when possession is obtained.