Grezaffi v. Smith
[…] In his petition, the plaintiff states that Smith is domiciled in East Baton Rouge Parish. Smith filed an exception of improper venue arguing that the only proper venue is where he is domiciled. The trial court overruled the exception and this appeal was taken.

The sole issue for review is whether an action for specific performance of an agreement to purchase property by the vendor, seeking to enforce the agreement and require the vendee to purchase the property, is an action that falls within La.C.C.P. art. 80 as an exception to the general venue provision.

ANALYSIS

La.C.C.P. art. 42 states in part that an action against:

(1) An individual who is domiciled in the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile; or if he resides but is not domiciled in the state, in the parish of his residence, . . .

La.C.C.P. art. 43 states:

The general rules of venue provided in Article 42 are subject to the exceptions provided in Articles 71 through 85 and otherwise provided by law.

La.C.C.P. art. 80 provides that an action to assert an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property may be brought in the parish where the immovable property is located or in the parish where the defendant is domiciled.

Exceptions to the general rule of venue must be strictly construed and the party claiming benefit of an exception must be clearly within the exception. Hawthorne Oil and Gas Corp. v.