Greylock Broadcasting Co. v. United States
[…] But the Commission's rule-making proceedings may not be concluded within a matter of years.

Greylock's affidavit adds that if Channel 10 comes on the air, Greylock cannot successfully operate in the area to be served. This is another way of saying that the public demands the superior entertainment and the network broadcasting to be provided by VHF. I do not understand that any licensee is guaranteed freedom from competition. Indeed, § 304 of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 304, provides:

"No station license shall be granted by the Commission until the applicant therefor shall have signed a waiver of any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the ether as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise."

Our case comes to this, Greylock, WMGT, insists that the court shall provide it with a listening audience. I have no doubt that Greylock can be heard both in the Hudson Valley proceeding and in the Commission's rule-making hearings, now under way.