Greten v. Estate of Mack
[…] Again, the court would need to delve into this issue further through testimony and other evidence if the court were only deciding the validity of the marriage with this motion.

For the purpose of deciding this motion to dismiss, however, even if the court were to assume that the plaintiff was married to and was the spouse of the decedent at the time of his death, she would have "acquire[d] no rights by such marriage in the property" of the decedent; General Statutes § 46b-29(b); and she would not then be aggrieved by the Probate Court order accepting the last will and testament.

As stated previously, § 46b-29(b) provides that "[a]ny person married without the [written] consent of [the conservator to the issuance of a marriage license] shall acquire no rights by such marriage in the property of any person who was under such control or supervision at the time of the marriage." By virtue of that statute, the plaintiff has no interest in the estate of the decedent even if she were the surviving spouse, and therefore, in such capacity, she has no right to appeal from the probate order at issue. See, Williams v. Cleaveland, 76 Conn. 426, 429, 56 A. 850 (1904).