Greten v. Estate of Mack
[…] The defendants cannot prevail on this ground. A review of the record, including the motion for appeal, the decree allowing the appeal and the reasons of appeal, clearly indicates that the appeal relates only to the order accepting the last will and testament of the decedent.

The orders of the Probate Court, dated July 29, 2003, (1) approved and admitted to probate the last will and testament of the decedent and (2) allowed the fiduciary of the estate of the decedent to make a true and complete inventory of all of the property of the decedent.

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court [for the judicial district in which such court of probate is located] . . ."