Greten v. Estate of Mack
[…] The thrust of the defendants' argument regarding the plaintiff's lack of standing is that the plaintiff was not the spouse of the decedent at the time of his death. The defendants argue that although the plaintiff and the decedent, who was under a conservatorship since September 1994, may have been united in a ceremony of some kind in April 1995, they were not issued a marriage license pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-24 and, moreover, they did not receive the consent of the decedent's conservator to receive a marriage license pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-29. General Statutes § 46b-29 provides: "(a) No marriage license may be issued to any applicant under the supervision or control of a conservator, appointed in accordance with sections 45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive, unless the written consent of the conservator, signed and acknowledged before a person authorized to take acknowledgments of conveyances under, the provisions of section 47-5a, or authorized to take acknowledgments in any other state or country, is filed with the registrar. (b) Any person married without the consent provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall acquire no rights by such marriage in the property of any person who was under such control or supervision at the time of the marriage." (Emphasis added.)