Greiner v. De Capri
[…] In addition to the fact that federal law created the right at issue and the cause of action, and federal law provides the substantive law that must be applied to the case, Greiner is seeking to assert his federal statutory right in a civil action specifically authorized by federal law. See Gunn , 568 U.S. at 257, 133 S. Ct. at 1064 (noting that a case arises under federal law when a federal statute authorizes the civil action). A subsection of the relevant statute— 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e) —plainly states: "An action to enforce an affidavit of support executed under subsection (a) may be brought against any sponsor in any appropriate court ... (1) by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support ...." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e).

The United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit has recognized that a lawsuit brought pursuant to section 1183a(e) is a civil suit "arising under" federal law. Liu v. Mund , 686 F.3d 418, 419 (7th Cir. 2012) ("The suit thus arises under federal law ....").