Greiner v. De Capri
[…] Indeed, federal immigration law preempts conflicting state law. See Arizona v. United States , 567 U.S. 387, 394, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2498, 183 L.Ed.2d 351 (2012) ("The Government of the United States has broad, undoubted power over the subject of immigration and the status of aliens."). Furthermore, "the interpretation of the provisions of the INA is a question of federal law." Paredes-Urrestarazu v. U.S. I.N.S. , 36 F.3d 801, 807 (9th Cir. 1994).

In this action, Greiner is seeking to vindicate a right created by federal law and bestowed upon him by federal law. See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B) (stating that the affidavit of support "is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien"); 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(d) ("The sponsored immigrant ... may seek enforcement of the sponsor's obligations through an appropriate civil action."). "Federal-question jurisdiction affords parties a federal forum in which ‘to vindicate federal rights’ ...." Home Depot USA, Inc. v. Jackson , 587 U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1743, 1745, 204 L.Ed.2d 34 (2019) ; Puerto Rico v.