Gregory R. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Id. at PageID # 639-45.) The undersigned agrees in part.

a. Definitions of Medical Opinions and Other Types of Evidence

Because Plaintiff's claim was filed after March 27, 2017, his claim is subject to newer regulations governing how an ALJ must consider and articulate medical opinion evidence. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c; 404.1513. Those regulations describe five different categories of evidence: (1) objective medical evidence, (2) medical opinions, (3) other medical evidence, (4) evidence from nonmedical sources, and (5) prior administrative medical findings. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(1)-(5). The regulations also define all five categories, three of which are relevant here.

Objective medical evidence is defined as “medical signs, laboratory findings, or both.” §§ 404.1513(a)(1). Other medical evidence is defined as “evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” §§ 404.1513(a)(3). “Medical opinion” is defined as follows:

(2) Medical opinion. A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions . . . .