Gregor v. Paugels
[…] During the term of Gregor's ownership, access to Gregor's property was gained over two roads that pass over property which a 1997 survey confirmed was owned by Paugels. Upon learning of the survey results, Paugels blocked access to the roads. Gregor then sued Paugels to obtain use of the roads by adverse possession under § 893.25, Stats., claiming that use of the roads by Gregor's predecessors predated Gregor's 1981 purchase, thereby satisfying the twenty-year period of use required to support an adverse possession claim. The circuit court agreed.

¶ 3. Section 893.25, Stats., provides:

(1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.
(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:

(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and

(b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:

1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or

2. Usually cultivated or improved.