Greer v. Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
[…] Monroe, 394 F.3d 1328, 1332-33 (11th Cir. 2004); Durruthy v. Pastor, 351 F.3d 1080, 1089 (11th Cir. 2003) ("Arguable probable cause exists when an officer reasonably could have believed that probable cause existed, in light of the information the officer possessed.") Thus, whether Greer's seizure was lawful depends on whether the deputies reasonably perceived probable cause to subject Greer to an involuntary examination under the Baker Act. See LeSavage v. White, 755 F.2d 814, 821 (11th Cir. 1985); Cochrane v. Harvey, No. 4:04CV475-RH/WCS, 2005 WL 2176874, *4 (N.D. Fla. Sept. 1, 2005).

Section 394.463(1) of the Baker Act allows a law enforcement officer to arrest a person for an involuntary mental health examination if "there is reason to believe that the person has a mental illness and because of his or her mental illness . . . [t]he person has refused voluntary examination after conscientious explanation and disclosure of the purpose of the examination." FLA. STAT. § 394.463(1)(a) (2002). Likewise, Section 394.463(2)(a) of the Baker Act provides that if, upon examining a person within the preceding forty-eight hours, a mental health professional certifies that the person meets the criteria for involuntary examination, "a law enforcement officer shall take the person . . . into custody and deliver him or her to the nearest receiving facility for involuntary examination." FLA. STAT. § 394.463(2)(a) (2002).