Greenman v. Department of Correction, No
[…] Loffredo, 426 Mass. at 543.

Employment of prisoners is governed by statute and by Department of Correction regulations. As noted in Gauthier v. Massachusetts Department of Correction, Suffolk C.A. 97-3279-C (1998), neither G.L.c. 127, § 48A, which empowers the Commissioner of Correction to establish inmate compensation guidelines, nor 103 CMR 455 or 103 CMR 405.07 show a clear legislative intent to confer rights which are enforceable in a private action. Gauthier, Suffolk C.A. 97-3279-C at 7.

G.L.c. 127, § 48A provides in pertinent part:

Subject to appropriation from the General Fund, the commissioner shall establish a system of compensation for inmates of the correctional institutions of the commonwealth who perform good and satisfactory work either within the industrial program or in the servicing and maintenance of the correctional institutions or in the prison camps. Upon recommendation of any superintendent, the commissioner may establish a graduated scale of compensation to be paid inmates in accordance with their skill and industry, and the commissioner shall establish, and may at any time amend or annul, rules and regulations for carrying out the purposes of this section. No money shall be paid directly to any inmate during the term of his imprisonment.