Greenfield v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. (In re Sears, Roebuck & Co. Tools Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig)
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n at 10 & Ex. 1.) The letter is attached to plaintiff's brief. This argument misses the mark. The complaint fails to allege that plaintiff provided Sears with an opportunity to cure, and it does not mention the letter. We will not permit amendments to the complaint at this juncture. Moreover, plaintiff cannot rely on the letter to demonstrate notice because it did not comply with the notice requirements of Fla. Stat. Ann. § 672.607(3)(a), which the parties agree is applicable. The statute, a UCC provision, provides that the "buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." This provision is supplemented by a comment 4, which states: "The content of the notification need merely be sufficient to let the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched. . . . The notification which saves the buyer's rights under this Article need only be such