Greene v. City of New York
[…] Her boyfriend had only indicated that she was having a manic episode but explained that she was not violent and had no weapons. As “‘mental illness' alone cannot justify a State's locking a person up against their will,” O'Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 575 (1975), the existence of probable cause is even more attenuated in her case.

The Court cannot dismiss Amitabh's false arrest claim because, based on the pleadings, there is no indication that the police had reason to believe he was mentally ill. In order to arrest someone pursuant to § 9.41, the police must have probable cause to believe both that the individual “appears to be mentally ill” and that he or she is conducting himself or herself “in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41. While the Defendants are correct that an “inability to meet . . . essential needs for food, clothing or shelter,” Boggs, 523 N.Y.S.2d at 85, may establish the second factor, it cannot, standing alone, establish the first.