Greene v. City of New York
[…] The Court is unmoved by DOJ's analysis. Plaintiffs' argument, as expressed by the DOJ, only works if pitched at a level of generality which treats mental and medical health calls as equivalent “emergency services.” But this is not the law. The State of New York has determined that those with mental disabilities who pose a substantial risk of danger to themselves or others require a discrete emergency service, as expressed in § 9.41 and the policies which implement it. This service applies exclusively to the mentally disabled in order to deliver them mental health care. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41 (“Such officer may direct the removal of such person or remove him or her to any [approved] hospital . . . or any comprehensive psychiatric emergency program ....”). This program may be flawed, as Plaintiffs allege, but that does not render it discriminatory.