Greenburg v. Roberts Properties, Ltd.
[…] Sun World, Inc. v. Lizarazu Olivarria, 144 F.R.D. 384, 390 (E.D. Cal. 1992) (quoting Fjelstad v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 762 F.2d 1334 (9th Cir. 1985)). Plaintiffs' conduct, if proven true, constitutes an affront to the administration of justice, and could result, at a minimum, in the dismissal of this action with prejudice, the entry of default judgment in Defendants' favor, an award of all fees and costs to Defendants, and even a referral to the United States Attorney's Office for criminal investigation. See 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) ("Whoever under oath (or in any declaration, . . . verification, or statement under penalty of perjury . . .) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court . . . of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any information, including any . . . paper, document, record, . . . or other material, knowing the same to contain any false material declaration, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.); Sun World, Inc., 144 F.R.D. at 389 (dismissing action, entering default judgment, and awarding costs and fees, pursuant to Rule 11 and the court's inherent power to police fraud, where district court concluded, after evidentiary hearing, that the defendant had submitted fraudulent