Green v. United States
[…] Attorney General, State of Florida, 536 F.3d 1225, 1233 (11th Cir. 2008) ("A lawyer cannot be deficient for failing to raise a meritless claim."). Accordingly, Green cannot demonstrate deficient performance or resulting prejudice, and the claim is due to be denied.

Ground Two

In Ground Two, Green contends "[c]ounsel was ineffective when failing to argue that robbery under Fla. Stat. § 812.13 was not a 'crime of violence' defined with § 4B1.2(a)(1)." (cv Dkt. 2 at 7). This contention is likewise without merit.

In 2000, Green was convicted of robbery, a felony, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 812.13. (cv Dkt. 8-3). In Florida, robbery requires taking money or other property "from the person or custody or another . . . when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) (1999). The career offender guideline identifies robbery as an "enumerated" offense, and the Eleventh Circuit has held that Florida robbery qualifies as a crime of violence. See, e.g., United States v. Martinez, No. 17-12530, 2018 WL 6568068, *2 (11th Cir.