Green v. United States
[…] USSG § 4B1.1(a) (2016); (cr Dkt. 60 ¶ 31). A crime of violence is "any offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that (1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or (2) is murder, voluntary manslaughter, kidnapping, aggravated assault, a forcible sex offense, robbery . . . ." USSG § 4B1.2(a) (2016).

In 2005, Green was convicted of resisting an officer with violence, a felony, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.01. (cv Dkt. 8-2). The crime's elements include "knowingly and willfully resist[ing], obstruct[ing], or oppos[ing] any officer . . . by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer." Fla. Stat. § 843.01 (2004). Violence is therefore a necessary element of the offense, and the statute's requirement that the defendant "'do[] violence' . . . plainly involves the use of . . . physical force or violence." United States v.