Green v. State
[…] See Gordon, 863 So.2d at 1219 (Fla. 2003).

In his final claim, Appellant argues that the two counts of aggravated battery with a deadly weapon violated the prohibition against double jeopardy, because the two charges had identical elements, were the same degree of severity, and because the trial court could not convict him of the same offense twice. The postconviction court correctly denied this claim, because while there was only a single accident, there were two victims inside the vehicle that Appellant struck, and the offense against each was charged separately. Section 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[w]hoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense ...."

AFFIRMED.

OSTERHAUS, C.J., and NORDBY, J., concur.


Summaries of

Green v. State

Florida Court of Appeals, First District
Nov 1, 2023
No. 1D2022-3663 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Nov. 1, 2023)
Case details for

Green v. State

Case Details

Full title:Ronald Green, Appellant, v.