Green v. Semple
[…] See General Statutes § 54-125a (b). The effect of this change is that the credits that an inmate may earn toward his sentence no longer operate to advance that person's earliest parole eligibility date. It is the change in the legislation between 2011 and 2013 that the petitioner alleges violates his constitutional protection against ex post facto legislation. We are not persuaded.
160 Conn. App. at 730-31 (emphases added). As stated in Petaway, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125a(b) was amended in 2013 to remove the language "less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18-98e," which eliminated the benefit of application of an inmate's RREC to advance his parole eligibility date.

Cert. dismissed, 324 Conn. 912 (2017).