Green v. Semple
[…] Id. Green committed his offense in 2008; and Johnson committed his offense in 2012. Id. ¶¶ 1, 9.

However, upon examining Public Act 11-15 and its statutory interpretation in Connecticut, it is clear that there has been no unlawful, disparate application of the law to Green. The commission date of the inmates' offenses is a rational basis for treating Plaintiff and Johnson differently. As the Connecticut Appellate Court summarized in Petaway v. Commissioner of Correction, 160 Conn. App. 727 (2015):

[I]n 2011, the General Assembly enacted No. 11-51, § 22, of the 2011 Public Acts, later codified in General Statutes § 18-98e. This legislation provided that certain prisoners convicted for crimes committed after October 1, 1994, "may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence, in an amount not to exceed five days per month, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction" for certain specified positive behaviors. General Statutes § 18-98e (a).