Green v. Ridge
[…] See Metz v. Amoco Oil Co., 581 N.W.2d 597, 600 (Iowa 1998).

B. The district court properly considered devaluation of the Greens' property when choosing the nearest feasible route.

As a second basis for reversal, Wilderness Ridge argues that the district court erred in relying on the Greens' evidence concerning the acquisition costs of the southern route. The crux of the argument is that no law requires the condemned roadway to be fenced. Specifically, Wilderness Ridge looks to the following language in section 6A.4(2)(c): "When passing through enclosed lands, the public way shall be fenced on both sides by the condemnor upon request of the owner of the condemned land." Wilderness Ridge asserts that the Greens' land was not enclosed, citing to testimony in the record from Dave Buchheit and realtor Cornelius Donovan that the fencing around the northern portion of the property was not "livestock-proof."