Green v. Manross
[…] Then, on August 3, 2018 after Restivo had emailed Lorenz about his intent to return to the Property to conduct repairs, Lorenz reiterated that Restivo was not permitted to enter the residence. Separately, Minch emailed Restivo, warning that he would be arrested if he entered the home. On August 24, 2018, Minch observed Restivo's truck at the Property. Finding Restivo and Green inside, he arrested them both. These circumstances were sufficient to warrant a reasonable belief that Plaintiffs were in violation of the defiant trespass statute, as set forth in 18 Pa. C.S.A. 3503(b)(1)(i).

Notably, the statute recognizes certain defenses, including abandonment and a reasonable belief “that the owner of the premises, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain.” 18 Pa. Stat, and Cons. Stat. Ann. §3503(c)(1) and (3) (West).