Green v. Fund Asset Management
[…] Section 36(b) makes it clear, "as a matter of Federal law," that investment company advisors owe shareholders in investment companies a fiduciary duty in determining and receiving their advisory fees. Id. at 4898, 4902. "[T]he investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid by such registered investment company, or by the security holders thereof, to such investment adviser or any affiliated person of such investment adviser." ICA § 36(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b).

A shareholder in an investment company may bring suit under section 36(b), on behalf of such company, for breach of fiduciary duty in respect of such compensation. Ibid. "No such action shall be brought or maintained against any person other than the recipient of such compensation or payments, and no damages or other relief shall be granted against any person other than the recipient of such compensation or payments." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3). In any such action, approval of an investment compensation agreement or arrangement by an investment company's directors, or ratification of such an agreement or arrangement by an investment company's shareholders, "shall be given such consideration by the court as is deemed appropriate under all the circumstances." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(2).