Green v. Fund Asset Management
[…] Any award of damages shall be limited to the actual damages resulting from the breach of fiduciary duty, and shall in no event exceed the amount of compensation or payments received; and no award of damages shall be recoverable for any period prior to one year before the action was instituted. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3). Finally, "plaintiff shall have the burden of proving a breach of fiduciary duty." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(1).

Plaintiffs' Claims under Section 36(b) of the ICA

Plaintiffs expressly stated in their briefs and at oral argument that they do not allege the advisors' compensation was excessive. E.g. Pls.' Mem. Supp. Mot. Partial Summ.