Green v. Douglas County Nebraska
[…] FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Plaintiff commenced employment as a Correction Officer I at the Douglas County Department of Corrections in July of 2003. Defendant Douglas County Department of Corrections is an agency of Douglas County. Defendant, Robert Houston, was Director of the Douglas County Department of Corrections from approximately September of 2003 through February of 2005.

The Department houses both male and female inmates in separate housing units. The Department has a policy that only female officers may guard female inmates. This policy is based on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 47-111, which states in relevant part that:

In every county where there is a female prisoner, twenty-four hour supervision shall be provided by a matron appointed by the county board, whose duty it shall be to have entire charge of the female prisoners, and the board may also in its discretion appoint such matron when there is a sick prisoner or one that is a minor under the age of sixteen.