Green v. Colvin
[…] Halter, 242 F.3d 1144, 1149 (9th Cir. 2001). Dr. Colonna diagnosed Plaintiff with mood disorder NOS, suspected substance abuse, and found that Plaintiff had poorly organized thoughts, moderately diminished memory recall, moderately diminished attention and concentration, and an IQ in the borderline to low-average range. (AR 268-71.) The ALJ gave great weight to Dr. Colonna's opinion. (AR 26.) Although Dr. Colonna's findings differ from Dr. Tarver's assessment, Dr. Colonna's opinion is inconsistent with the ALJ's finding that Plaintiff has no medically determinable mental impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (A medically determinable impairment is one that results "from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques."), 416.920a(b)(1). Dr. Colonna's diagnosis and RFC assessment of moderate limitations indicate that Plaintiff has a medically determinable mental impairment sufficient to satisfy the de minimis threshold at step two. See Webb v.