Green v. Brady
[…] Id. at 4. After Green protested that he had “not done anything wrong” and that the unidentified hearing was in a “civil case,” Brady grabbed him by the arm and “forcibly” brought him into the courtroom. Id. Although Green does not state that he suffered any injury from the rough treatment, he states that Brady refused to call an ambulance. Id. Green then alleges that he left the courthouse. Id.

Green's assertion of claims pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242, and 249 can be resolved quickly. See doc. 1 at 8-9. Section 241 prohibits conspiracy “to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so o exercised the same ....” 18 U.S.C. § 241. Section 242 prohibits deprivation of “any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race ....” 18 U.S.C. § 242.