Green v. Brady
[…] See doc. 1 at 8-9. Section 241 prohibits conspiracy “to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so o exercised the same ....” 18 U.S.C. § 241. Section 242 prohibits deprivation of “any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race ....” 18 U.S.C. § 242. Section 249 prohibits causing bodily injury, or attempting to cause such injury, because of the victim's “actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin . . . gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability ....” 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1)-(2). Regardless of Green's limited application of the statutes to the facts alleged, his claims fail because the statutes do not provide a private right of action. See, e.g., Sanders v.