Green Tree Servicing, LLC v. Chilcoat
[…] “(a) the holder of the instrument, (b) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (c) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to K.S.A. 84–3–309 or 84–3–418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”

“ ‘Holder’ “ means a “person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person [who] is the person in possession.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 84–1–201(b)(21)(A). Further, the UCC specifically provides for “blank endorsements.” Under K.S.A. 84–3–205(b), as in this case, a note can be endorsed “in blank,” which means that the “instrument becomes payable to [the] bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.”

Green Tree is entitled to judgment.

We agree with the Inda panel. In Inda, the defendant argued that Bank of America lacked standing to foreclose because it had sold its beneficial interest in the mortgage to Freddie Mac and was merely the servicer of the note, and not the owner of the debt.