Green Emerald Homes, LLC v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Further, that statute requires:

That all officers, directors, general managers, cashiers, resident agents, and business agents of the corporation, either:

(a) Are absent from the state; or

(b) Cannot be found within the state; or

(c) Conceal themselves so that process cannot be served upon them so as to bind the said corporation; or

(d) That their whereabouts are unknown to the affiant.

§ 49.051(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). And in section 49.061(3), Florida Statutes, the sworn statement regarding a party who may have done business in a corporate name must state "[t]he names, and places of residence if known, of all persons known to have been interested in such organization, and whether or not other or unknown persons may have been interested in such organization[.]" (Emphasis added).

In Redfield Investments, A.V.V. v. Village of Pinecrest, 990 So.2d 1135, 1138–39 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008), the court considered the adequacy of a diligent search prior to constructive service on a foreign corporation.