Green Emerald Homes, LLC v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] If we follow section 608.463(1)(a), limited liability companies are to be served in accordance with chapter 48 or chapter 49, as if the limited liability company were a partnership. And section 48.061(2), Fla. Stat. (2014), provides that process against a domestic limited partnership may be served on any general partner or agent.

Regardless, under the constructive service statutes, whether the party to be served is a corporation, partnership, or simply a natural person, a diligent search for the whereabouts of the person to be served is required. See §§ 49.041, 49.051, 49.061, Fla. Stat. (2014). For instance, under section 49.051, the sworn statement must state "that diligent search and inquiry have also been made, to discover the names and whereabouts of all persons upon whom the service of process would bind the said corporation and that the same is specified as particularly as is known to the affiant [.]" (Emphasis added). Further, that statute requires:

That all officers, directors, general managers, cashiers, resident agents, and business agents of the corporation, either:

(a) Are absent from the state; or

(b) Cannot be found within the state; or