Green Circle Growers, Inc. v. Bd. of Revision
[…] The board of revision made no change in the auditor's value. On appeal, the Board of Tax Appeals determined that the greenhouses were real property. However, the board did reduce the fair market value of the real estate from $1,486,170 to $575,000.

The cause is before this court upon an appeal as a matter of right.

Fred Siegel Co., L.P.A., Fred Siegel, Wayne E. Petkovic and Karen Bauernschmidt, for appellant.

Gregory A. White, prosecuting attorney, and Alan W. Anderson, for appellees.


Real property is defined in R.C. 5701.02 which provides:

"As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code, `real property' and `land' include land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, all growing crops, including deciduous and evergreen trees, plants, and shrubs, with all things contained therein, and, unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto."

The appellees claim that the greenhouses are structures on the land. The taxpayer argues that the greenhouses are "implements" used in the pursuit of horticulture. We find the greenhouses to be structures and hold in favor of the appellees.