Greco v. State
[…] The problem here is that, rather than introducing the non-hearsay statements through the testimony of the person who actually heard the statements, the State sought to introduce them through written records which were, in turn, read by a third person who did not either hear the statements or write the records. Thus, the alleged hearsay consists not of Greco's false statements to the insurance company, but rather of the written description of those statements which was read into evidence by another person.

The "business records exception" to the hearsay rule is contained in NRS 51.135, and states:

A memorandum, report, record or compilation of data, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony or affidavit of the custodian or other qualified person, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.
In Thomas, the Nevada Supreme Court held that the elements of the business record exception can be established by "prima facie" evidence "sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." 114 Nev. at 1148, 967 P.2d at 1124 (quoting United States v.