Greco v. Beccia
[…] In the complaint filed in state court, plaintiffs asserted claims of intentional interference with existing and prospective contractual relations against the Commissioners of Lackawanna County.

By incorporating by reference the brief filed in opposition to the motion for leave to amend the complaint in the first action, defendants are asserting here that the action against the County Commissioners was untimely as plaintiffs failed to notify the County Commissioners of their claim within six months after sustaining injury, as purportedly required by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5522(a). Plaintiffs responded to this contention by pointing out that the notice requirement does not bar a suit against a government unit "if the government unit had actual or constructive notice of the incident or condition giving rise to the claim of a person." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5522(a)(3)(iii). Plaintiffs claim that the County Commissioners had the requisite actual or constructive notice of the matter giving rise to their claims.