Greaves v. North Dakota State Highway Commissioner
[…] Thus the court remanded in order to have the trial court determine if the laboratory assistant was competent to withdraw blood.] McGuire v. State, 504 P.2d 1247 (Okla. 1972) [nurse had 28 months of training which included the taking of blood samples; court said person with this training and experience would fall under the term "qualified technician" and the court noted that she took the sample at the direction of a doctor].

Our Legislature has, however, prescribed the circumstances in which an E.M.T.-I. is authorized to function. Section 43-17-02(10), N.D.C.C., provides:

"The provisions of this chapter [regulating physicians and surgeons] shall not apply to the following:

"10. Any person rendering services as a physician's trained assistant, if such service is rendered under the supervision, control, and responsibility of a licensed physician and provided that the state board of medical examiners shall prescribe rules and regulations governing the conduct, activities, and supervision of physicians' trained assistants. Physicians' trained assistants shall not be authorized to perform any services which must be performed by persons licensed pursuant to chapters 43-12, 43-13, 43-15, and 43-28 or services otherwise regulated by licensing laws, notwithstanding the fact that medical doctors need not be licensed specifically to perform the services contemplated under such chapters or licensing laws." [Emphasis added.]

Pursuant to this section the Board of Medical Examiners has adopted the following administrative regulations found in the North Dakota Administrative Code. Section 50-03-03-05 provides in part: