Greater St. Louis Constr. Laborers v. Park-Mark
[…] Finally, defendant contends that the plaintiffs have "waived" their right to seek any recovery of delinquent contributions due to representations made as a precursor to the joint filing of the Stipulation for Dismissal in Case No. 4:09CV909DJS.

ERISA provides that, although the assets of an employee benefit plan do not inure to the interests of the employer making the required contributions, any such contributions made by mistake of fact or law may, under certain circumstances, be returned by the plan administrator. Section 403 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1). However,

"(ii) if such contribution or payment is made by an employer to a multiemployer plan by a mistake of fact or law . . . paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return of such contribution or payment to the employer within 6 months after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was made by such a mistake."

Section 403 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii). Any return of the alleged overpayments is discretionary with the plan and/or plan administrator; i.e. the requested refund is neither mandatory nor automatic even if made by mistake of fact or law. See, E.M. Trucks, Inc. v.