Greater N.Y. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Robbins Eye Ctr. P.C.
[…] The problem is not so much the absence of factual allegations but that the facts alleged demonstrate that the law forecloses an unjust enrichment claim here.

In its opposition brief, REC states that its failure to incorporate paragraphs 28 and 31 of the Counterclaim, both of which refer to the policy, was inadvertent, and asks me to treat its unjust enrichment claim as if it alleges the existence of the policy. ECF No. 35 at 6 n.2.

REC also invokes the Direct Action Statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 38a-321 in its Counterclaim, but the applicability of that statute likewise depends on the existence of an insurance policy. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 38a-321 ("Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment.").

REC's factual allegations show that the insurance policy governs the subject matter of the dispute. REC alleges that a final judgment entered against the insured, CPA, that CPA has failed to satisfy the judgment, and that REC can now assert CPA's claim against GNY as a judgment creditor.