Grayiel v. AIO Holdings, LLC
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.

§ 413.120. "Nevertheless, where it would not have been reasonable for the plaintiff to have discovered the injury on the actual date the fraud was perpetrated, the limitations period does not begin to toll until the date that the fraud was discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered." First Fid. Mortg. v. Robertson, No. 2010-CA-000990-MR, 2011 WL 3361583 at *2, 2011 Ky. App. Unpub. LEXIS 581, at *5 (Ky. Ct. App. Aug. 5, 2011) (citing KRS § 413.130(3); Hernandez v. Daniel, 471 S.W.2d 25, 26 (Ky. 1971)). The discovery rule is codified in KRS § 413.130(3), which states:

In an action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake, referred to in subsection (11) of KRS 413.120, the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake. However, the action shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the fraud.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.130(3). Therefore, "[i]n addition to codifying the discovery rule, [KRS § 413.130(3)] imposes a 10-year limit within which a fraud claim must be brought. It is properly characterized as a statute of repose[.]" Dodd v.