Graybar Elec. Co. v. All Am. Elec. Servs., LLC
[…] These e-mails do no indicate that the owed money was paid. Nor do they indicate that this was the total outstanding debt. Without some indication that this was the only remaining debt and that this debt was paid and not reflected on the invoices supplied by Plaintiff, the Court finds no issue of material fact as to the extent of Defendants' debt.

3. Bad Checks

Defendant All American delivered two (2) bad checks to Plaintiff. See Dkt. No. 24-8. Plaintiff seeks payment and statutory charges related to these checks. O.C.G.A. § 13-6-15(a) provides, in relevant part:

[A]ny person who makes, utters, draws, or delivers any check . . . upon any bank, depository, person, firm, or corporation for the payment of money, which drawee refuses
to honor the instrument for lack of funds or credit in the account from which to pay the instrument . . ., and who fails to pay the same amount in cash to the payee named in the instrument within ten days after a written demand therefor[e], . . . shall be liable to the payee, in addition to the amount owing upon such check . . . for damages of double the amount so owing, but in no case more than $500.00, and any court costs incurred by the payee in taking the action.

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. 13-6-15, Plaintiff demanded payment from Defendants. See Dkt. Nos. 24-9, 24-10. There is no evidence that either Defendant fulfilled the demand within ten (10) days. Consequently, Plaintiff is entitled to payment pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-15.

4. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff's evidence shows that it is entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), which provides: