Graybar Elec. Co. v. All Am. Elec. Servs., LLC
[…] Pursuant to O.C.G.A. 13-6-15, Plaintiff demanded payment from Defendants. See Dkt. Nos. 24-9, 24-10. There is no evidence that either Defendant fulfilled the demand within ten (10) days. Consequently, Plaintiff is entitled to payment pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-15.

4. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff's evidence shows that it is entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), which provides:

Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to the following provisions: . . .
(2) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.

Plaintiff established that the Agreement provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees. Dkt. No. 29-1 ¶ 25. The Agreement does not specify the percent of the debt that is used to calculate the fees. Consequently, Defendants owe fees according to the formula provided in O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2).

5. Unsigned Deposition