Gray v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] See id. at 170. The Scott court stated that failure to give the requested instruction is not harmless error. Id. In McMillon v. State, 813 So.2d 56 (Fla. 2002), Chicone was extended to cases where the defendant was charged with sale of cocaine.
Both Chicone and Scott were addressed, however, by the legislature's enactment of section 893.101, Florida Statutes (2002), which states the following:
(1) The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. State, Slip Opinion No. SC 94701 [,808 So.2d 166] (Fla. 2002) and Chicone v. State, 684 So.2d 736 (Fla. 1996), holding that the state must prove the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.
(2) The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this
chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.
The effective date of the statute is May 13, 2002 and it may not be applied retroactively. See Quaintance v. State, 845 So.2d 294 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (For any offense occurring prior to May 13, 2002, an essential element of the crime of possession of an illegal substance was knowledge of the illicit nature of the substance); see also Blunt v. State, 831 So.2d 770, 772 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (May 13, 2002 law may not be applied retroactively to a charge arising before its effective date).
Sandifer v. State, 851 So.2d 788, 789-90 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).

Chicone v. State, 684 So.2d 736 (Fla. 1996).

The crime in the instant case occurred on October 29, 2004, see Resp. Ex. 1 at 24, Second Amended Information, well after May 13, 2002, the effective date of the statute. Thus, in accordance with Florida law, knowledge of the illicit nature of the substance was no longer an essential element of the crime at the time it was committed in October of 2004. The jury was instructed accordingly. See Tr. at 133. Of course, "writing of elements into crimes is for the Legislature", not the courts. McMillon v.