Gray v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Moreover, Florida Statutes section 421.03(12) reads:
"Real property" shall include all lands, including improvements and fixtures thereon, and property of any nature appurtenant thereto, or used in connection therewith, and every estate, interest and right, legal or
equitable, therein, including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage or otherwise and the indebtedness secured by such liens.
Florida Statutes section 421.03(1) states: "Authority" or "housing authority" shall mean any of the public corporations created by s. 421.04." Additionally, section 421.04(1) states, in pertinent part:
In each city, as herein defined, there is hereby created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "Housing Authority" of the city; provided, however, that such authority shall not transact any business or exercise its powers hereunder until or unless the governing body of the city by proper resolution shall declare that there is need for an authority to function in such city.