Gray v. Massanari
[…] Chater, 84 F.3d 1054, 1056 (8th Cir. 1996) ("The record reveals that Evans now suffers, and has suffered for some time, from significant nonexertional impairments: hypertension, obesity, pain, and artherosclerotic heart disease."); Francis, supra, 749 F.2d at 1567 ("Whether the vision problem is seen as a non-exertional impairment or as a limitation on the range of medium work claimant could perform, reliance on the grid is inappropriate."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.945 (d) (2000) ("Some medically determinable impairment(s), such as skin impairment(s), epilepsy, impairment(s) of vision, hearing or other senses, and impairment(s) which impose environmental restrictions, may cause limitations and restrictions which affect other work-related abilities. If you have this type of impairment(s), we consider any resulting limitations and restrictions which may reduce your ability to do past work and other work in deciding your residual functional capacity.").