Gray v. Johnson
[…] See, e.g., Cutter v. Wilkinson, 125 S. Ct. 2113, 2120-21 (2005) (holding RLUIPA does not violate the Establishment Clause). The Supreme Court has held there is room for "play in the joints" between the two clauses of the First Amendment. Cutter, 125 S. Ct. at 2121. The undersigned believes there is space between the Free Exercise Clause and the Establishment Clause for inmates to express their own religious beliefs in substance abuse coping sessions in a way that is not prohibited by the Constitution. Cf. Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2) ("No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution.").

The Free Exercise Clause states: "Congress shall make no law . . . prohibiting the free exercise [of religion]." U.S. CONST. amend. I.

Inmates indicate no more than occasional references to God or religion at mandatory events.