Gray v. Amazon.com
[…] Rather, they allege that their voices were simply being leveraged by Amazon's DSP in order to enable third-party advertisers to optimize their advertising placements - i.e., of advertisements not alleged to contain Plaintiffs' voices. See supra at 853, n.5. As such, Plaintiffs' allegations do not fit within the scope of the PRA.

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claim is barred by RCW § 63.60.070(3), which disallows plaintiffs from pursuing PRA claims as a class action. See RCW § 63.60.070(3) ("the individuals or personalities complaining of the use shall not bring their cause of action as a class action"). Plaintiffs respond - and Defendants dispute - that, under the Supreme Court's decision in Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393, 130 S.Ct. 1431, 176 L.Ed.2d 311 (2010), such class action bars are unenforceable in diversity cases like this action.