Gravalec v. Conrad
[…] City of New York (2nd Cir. 1985) 762 F.2d 243, 254.

Section 128.7, subdivision (d) provides: "A sanction imposed for violation of subdivision (b) shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated . . . [and] may consist of . . . an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation." When a court exercises its discretion in determining the amount necessary to deter a party and others from misconduct, it is not bound by a strict accounting requirement in deciding the amount of the sanction (In re Marriage of Quinlan (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1417, 1421, fn. 1), and we will not