Grasso v. Powell
[…] Fla. Stat. § 812.022(3).

“Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property has been stolen.” Fla. Stat. § 812.022(2).

In light of these undisputed facts and others, Powell reasonably could believe that Grasso violated Fla. Stat. § 812.014 and that the messages between Grasso and Eddy D. on Grasso's cellular phone were evidence of that crime.

Section 812.014 states that “a person commits theft if he . . . knowingly obtains or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently deprive the other person a right to the property or a benefit from the property [or] appropriate the property to his . . . own use to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.”

(b). The Existence of Exigent Circumstances