Grasso v. Powell
[…] • Grasso admitted that later that same day, at around 10:00 am, Grasso was going to contact Eddy D. to discuss purchasing additional stolen construction equipment. Doc. 91-3 at 6; see Doc. 91-1 at ¶ 12.

“Proof of the purchase or sale of stolen property at a price substantially below the fair market value, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person buying or selling the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.” Fla. Stat. § 812.022(3).

“Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property has been stolen.” Fla. Stat. § 812.022(2).

In light of these undisputed facts and others, Powell reasonably could believe that Grasso violated Fla. Stat. § 812.014 and that the messages between Grasso and Eddy D. on Grasso's cellular phone were evidence of that crime.