Grant v. Newman
[…] Lorenz, 206 Md. at 506. In this specific type of case, where a rear-end collision occurs after the lead vehicle comes to a stop, "there is no presumption that the rear driver was negligent unless [she] had the chance to stop after the necessity of stopping was apparent." Herbert v. Klinsenbauer, 12 Md. App. at 139 (citations and quotation marks omitted).

In Grant's view, Newman's own testimony established that she breached the standard of care in Md. Code (1977, 2012 Rep. Vol.), § 21-310(a) of the Transportation Article, which states that "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway." We disagree.

Although we have no quantification of the precise speed at which the parties were traveling, both said that they were moving slowly, in heavy traffic, while attempting to merge into a traffic circle.