Grant v. Shields
[…] Mem. in Support of Defendant's Motion to Dismiss at 4-5. While Plaintiff states in his Complaint that Defendant has engaged in substantial activity within North Carolina, he provides no facts whatsoever in support of this claim. Furthermore, all contacts between Defendant and Plaintiff's wife alleged in Plaintiff's Complaint occurred outside of North Carolina. Because Plaintiff has presented no evidence suggesting that Defendant has engaged in substantial activity in North Carolina, personal jurisdiction does not exist pursuant to § 1-75.4(1)(d).

Plaintiff's second basis of jurisdiction, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(3), provides for personal jurisdiction "[i]n any action claiming injury to person or property or for wrongful death within or without this State arising out of an act or omission within this State by the defendant." In Golding v. Taylor, 198 S.E.2d 478 (N.C.Ct.App. 1973), the North Carolina Court of Appeals held that claims for alienation of affections and criminal conversation involve an "injury to person or property" for purposes of § 1-75.4(3).