Grant v. Shields
[…] First, Plaintiff claims that Defendant has engaged in substantial activity within North Carolina and thus falls within N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(1)(d). Second, Plaintiff claims that jurisdiction is proper pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(3) because Defendant has injured Plaintiff by his actions within North Carolina. Finally, Plaintiff contends that Defendant has injured Plaintiff by his actions outside of North Carolina by soliciting Plaintiff's wife within North Carolina, establishing jurisdiction under to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(4)(a).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(1)(d) provides that personal jurisdiction exists "[i]n any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such party . . . [i]s engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." Defendant contends that he "does not visit, travel, reside, vacation or otherwise participate in any activity or engagement within the state of North Carolina."