Grant v. Shields
[…] Id. at 479. However, in order to establish jurisdiction under this provision, Plaintiff must show that Defendant committed an act or omission within North Carolina. Again, Plaintiff's Complaint does not allege that any contacts between Defendant and Plaintiff's wife occurred in North Carolina. Instead, Plaintiff claims that the two met in Pennsylvania and New York. Because Plaintiff has not alleged any conduct by Defendant within North Carolina, personal jurisdiction over Defendant cannot be based on § 1-75.4(3).

Finally, Plaintiff claims that jurisdiction is proper under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(4)(a). This provision states that personal jurisdiction exists "[i]n any action claiming injury to person or property within this State arising out of an act or omission outside this State by the defendant, provided in addition that at or about the time of the injury . . . [s]olicitation or services activities were carried on within this State by or on behalf of the defendant." In Cooper v. Shealy, 537 S.E.2d 854 (N.C.Ct.App. 2000), the Court of Appeals found personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant based on § 1-75.4(4)(a) in a case involving alienation of affections and criminal conversation.