Grant-Davis v. Wilson
[…] Sec. Am. Compl. pp. 9-10.

In July of 2000, Plaintiff was released to parole supervision “after he earned condition release by the accumulation of ‘good time.'” Sec. Am. Compl. pp. 8-9. When Plaintiff moved from New York to South Carolina in May of 2005, he was required to comply with the sex offender registration requirements of this state. Sec. Am. Compl. p. 11. In January of 2017, Plaintiff applied for tenantbased or project-based housing assistance, but City of Charleston Housing Authority officials denied his applications pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 13663, which directs “an owner of federally assisted housing to prohibit admission to such housing for any household that includes any individual who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program.” Sec. Am. Compl. p. 13; 42 U.S.C. § 13663(a).

IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A Rule 12(b)(6) motion examines whether Plaintiff has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted.