Grant-Davis v. Wilson
[…] Counts six and seven fail to state a claim for relief.

Subsection (b) requires an offender to initially register either before completing the sentencing giving rise to the registration requirement or not later than 3 business days after being sentenced if the sentence does not include a term of imprisonment. 34 U.S.C. § 20913(b).

6. Count Eight

In Count Eight, Plaintiff asserts that his exclusion from federally assisted housing benefits due to his lifetime registration requirement is an equal protection violation and is, thus, unconstitutional. Section 13663 of Title 42 of the United States Code provides that “an owner of federally assisted housing shall prohibit admission to such housing for any household that includes any individual who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program.” Equal Protection principles apply to the federal government through the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution. See Bolling v. Sharpe, 347 U.S. 497, 499, 74 S.Ct. 693, 98 L.Ed. 884 (1954).