Grant-Davis v. Wilson
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-460(B). SORA was passed “to protect the public from those sex offenders who may re-offend and to aid law enforcement in solving sex crimes.” State v. Walls, 348 S.C. 26, 31, 558 S.E.2d 524, 526 (2002).

In 1998, Congress enacted provisions barring from admission into federally assisted housing illegal drug users, alcohol abusers, and sex offenders subject to lifetime registration obligations under state law. Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998 (the 1998 Act), Pub. L. No. 105-276, tit. V, subtit. F, §§ 576-79, 112 Stat 2461, 2639-43 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 13661-64). Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 13663, entitled “Ineligibility of dangerous sex offenders for admission to public housing, ” provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of federally assisted housing shall prohibit admission to such housing for any household that includes any individual who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program.”

Approximately 10 years after the Jacob Wetterling Act was passed, however, “Congress found that the patchwork of standards that resulted from the various state programs and piecemeal amendments had left loopholes and gaps that allowed for numerous heinous crimes.” Gould, 568 F.3d at 473.