Grande v. Knauf Gips KG
[…] See id.

Document No. 80 at 8-9 ("Plaintiffs' homebuilder was induced to purchase Defendants' drywall product and use that product based entirely upon this deceptive act.").

Notably, Plaintiffs are not "consumers" under the DTPA in purchase of property in a foreclosure sale. See Document No. 755, Exhibit 3, Supplemental Plaintiff Profile Form at CM/ECF page 11 of 19) (Substitute Trustee's Deed conveying the "property to the purchaser at the purchaser's own risk, pursuant to the terms of Texas Property Code §§ 51.002 and 51.009"); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.009 ("A purchaser at a sale of real property under Section 51.002: (1) acquires the foreclosed property 'as is' without any expressed or implied warranties, except as to warranties of title, and at the purchaser's own risk; and (2) is not a consumer."); 1 TEX. PRAC. GUIDE REAL ESTATE LITIG. § 4:143 ("A purchaser at a nonjudicial foreclosure sale under Texas Property Code §51.002 is not a consumer" under the DTPA and has no DTPA claim). Plaintiffs' DTPA claim would fail for this additional reason.

D. Plaintiffs' Punitive Damage Claim