Grajeda v. Vail Resorts Inc.
[…] This is consistent with Vermont tort law, which requires a plaintiff to establish a duty as part of any negligence claim. See Demag, 2014 VT 78, ¶ 6 (identifying establishment of a legal duty as the first element of common law negligence). The court thus follows Madhessian, Sklar, and Rosen instead of Mejia-Haffner.

2. Whether Colliding with Snowmaking Equipment is a “Necessary and Obvious Risk of Skiing” under 12 V.S.A. § 1037.

Under Vermont law, “a person who takes part in any sport accepts as a matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary.” 12 V.S.A. § 1037. Section 1037 incorporates the primary assumption of risk doctrine, the “essence of [which] is that certain situations involve dangers so obvious and necessary that the defendant does not owe any duty to the plaintiff, and therefore is not required to warn its patrons of the