Graham v. Bluecross Blueshield of Tennessee, Inc.
[…] The FMLA provides eligible employees with up to 12 weeks of leave per 12-month period when the employee suffers from "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit acknowledges two theories of recovery under the FMLA. Edgar v. JAC Prods., Inc., 443 F.3d 501, 507-08 (6th Cir. 2006). The "interference" theory recognizes employers may not "interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise or attempt to exercise any right provided" by the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). The "retaliation" or "discrimination" theory arises from the provision making it "unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2). Here, Plaintiff raises only an interference claim.