Grafft v. Jensen
[…] See Spitler v. Dean , 148 Wis. 2d 630, 637-38, 436 N.W.2d 308 (1989). Because Grafft did not commence this action until June 22, 2004, Jensen asserts, the circuit court erred in failing to bar the action by the six-year statute of limitations.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.52 provides:

Action for damages for injury to property. An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.

¶ 34 Grafft replies that, under the discovery rule, the negligence claim accrues on the date the injury is discovered. See Hansen v. A.H. Robins Co. , 113 Wis. 2d 550, 554, 335 N.W.2d 578 (1983).